Attorneys Advocating For Illinois Healthcare Practitioners And Providers

Privacy Policy

At Malecki Brooks Law Group, LLC (“MB Law Group”), we understand that users of our website value the privacy of their personal information. We value your privacy too. The Privacy Policy set forth below is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and its principles. MB Law Group is dedicated to treating your personal information with the care and respect it deserves. We urge you to take the time to read the Privacy Policy in its entirety for full details about our practices.

Malecki Brooks Law Group, LLC (“MB Law Group”, “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with this Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) and applicable laws. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you use the MB Law Group website.

By accessing or using the MB Law Group website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the MB Law Group website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Information Mb Law Group Collects

A. PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you choose to register for our email list or to contact us through our website, you may be required to submit information that MB Law Group can use to identify or contact you, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, and email address (“Personal Information”). You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personal Information you submit to MB Law Group.

MB Law Group will not make the Personal Information that you submit to the MB Law Group available to third party retailers or advertisers. In addition, MB Law Group will not make any use of your Personal Information beyond the permitted uses in this Privacy Policy.

B. MB LAW GROUP NEWSLETTERS AND EMAILS

If you sign up for our email newsletters, you can choose to opt out of receiving additional newsletters from MB Law Group by following the directions included at the bottom of the newsletter.

C. EMAILS YOU SEND TO MB LAW GROUP

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information, content, business information, ideas, concepts, inventions, or anything else that users send to MB Law Group by email, whether through our website or otherwise. If you want to keep information private or proprietary, do not send it in an email to MB Law Group. No attorney-client relationship is created by sending information to MB Law Group.

D. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Even if you do not register with or provide any Personal Information to MB Law Group, we may collect Non-Personal Information, as defined below, about your use of the MB Law Group Network. “Non-Personal Information” means information that MB Law Group cannot use to identify or contact you. MB Law Group may also acquire Non-Personal Information about its users from external sources.

Cookies And Web Beacons

MB Law Group collects Non-Personal Information about your use of the MB Law Group website through the use of Cookies and Web Beacons, each as defined below. “Cookies” are small data files that are stored on the hard drive of the computer you use to view a web site. “Web Beacons” are graphic image files imbedded in a web page typically used to monitor activity on a web page and send back information from your browser to its home server, such as the IP address, the URL of the page on which the Web Beacon is located, the type of browser that is accessing the site, and the ID number of any Cookies on your computer previously placed by that server.

Most browser software can be set to reject Cookies. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject Cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar. If you reject our Cookies, certain functions and conveniences of the MB Law Group website may not work properly, but you do not have to accept our Cookies in order to use the MB Law Group website.

How Mb Law Group Uses Your Information

MB Law Group uses information that it collects about you or that you provide to MB Law Group, including any Personal Information:

  • To administer your account.
  • To provide you with access to particular tools and services.
  • To send personalized emails or secure electronic messages pertaining to your interests, including news, announcements, reminders, and opportunities from MB Law Group.
  • To respond to inquiries you send to us and to send you communications about the MB Law Group Network or its services.
  • To statistically analyze user behavior and activity including how frequently areas of the site are visited and how many emails are received and opened.
  • To provide you and people with similar demographic characteristics and interests with more relevant content or advertising both on the MB Law Group website.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to the MB Law Group or any services we offer or provide.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information, or
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure Of Your Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, MB Law Group will not disclose any Personal Information it gathers from you through the MB Law Group website, nor does MB Law Group provide access to users’ Personal Information to either contractors or third-party websites. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of MB Law Group’s assets.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

How Does Mb Law Group Secure And Retain Your Information?

MB Law Group takes reasonable security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information. Despite MB Law Group’s efforts to protect your Personal Information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter Personal Information on the MB Law Group website, we encrypt the transmission of that information or use SSL connections (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

Applicable Laws

You maintain certain rights based on the applicable laws of your country and/or state and under this Privacy Policy.

Depending on your state of residence within the United States, your privacy rights and our obligations may differ. For example, residents of California, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”), have the right to information about categories of data held about them, the right to opt-out of sharing certain Personal Information, and certain other rights. MB Law Group shall protect your Personal Information as required by applicable law.

For those users who are located in the European Economic Area, MB Law Group shall protect your Personal Information as required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), which allows you to have greater access and control over your Personal Information.

Children Under The Age Of 13

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The MB Law Group website is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will delete that information.

Contacting Mb Law Group About Your Personal Information Or Privacy

Please send us an email by using the Contact Us link on our site if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Personal Information we maintain about you.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

MB Law Group reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon being posted unless we advise otherwise. We encourage you to periodically review this website for the latest information on our privacy practices. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page.

Last updated: January 17, 2022